First Federal Funds for Abortion Allocated Under ObamaCare
[…] Examination of the detailed Pennsylvania plan (posted here: www.nrlc.org/AHC/PennsylvaniaHighRiskPoolPlan.pdf), reveals that the “much more” will include insurance coverage of any legal abortion. 
 
The section on abortion (see page 14) asserts that “elective abortions are not covered.”  However, that statement proves to be a red herring, because the operative language does not define “elective.”  Rather, the proposal specifies that the coverage “includes only abortions and contraceptives that satisfy the requirements of” several specific statutes, the most pertinent of which is 18 Pa. C.S. § 3204, which says that an abortion is legal in Pennsylvania (consistent with Roe v. Wade) if a single physician believes that it is “necessary” based on “all factors (physical, emotional, psychological, familial and the woman’s age) relevant to the well-being of the woman.”  Indeed, the cited statute provides only a single circumstance in which an abortion prior to 24 weeks is NOT permitted under the Pennsylvania statute:  “No abortion which is sought solely because of the sex of the unborn child shall be deemed a necessary abortion.”